top of page
Chinese Money Plant (Pilea peperomioides) - Perennial Plant

Chinese Money Plant (Pilea peperomioides) - Perennial Plant

Common name: Chinese Money Plant 
Scientific name: Pilea peperomioides


Description: an evergreen perennial with flat, round, leathery green leaves and long reddish stems that can grow to a height of 40cm. This plant is also known as ‘UFO plant’ and ‘pancake plant’ due to its unusually shaped leaves. This plant was introduced into Europe from China by a Swedish missionary in 1946 and has since become one of the most popular houseplants mainly because of its strange appearance, but also because many believed that planting a coin in the plant would start to attract wealth, hence its name! The Chinese money plant is a fast grower and will quickly produce many round leaves branching out from a tall stem, creating quite an eye-catching display when placed inside a set-up. These will do well planted in a bright spot at ground level or can be integrated into a background or hardscape. 
Grown in 5.5cm pots 


Place of origin: Southwest China 
Type: evergreen perennial 
Habitat: variable 
Humidity: 50%, tolerates ranges in humidity
Lighting: bright, indirect light 
Temperature: tolerates most temperatures 
Watering: water when top 1-2 inches of soil are dry 
Soil: moist, well-draining soil 
Growth rate: fast 

 

Please note: live plants may vary in size and colour to the one pictured here. Although we use natural fertilizers and pest-preventatives to keep our plants happy and healthy, we highly suggest removing the plant from its potting mix and washing it thoroughly in distilled water before repotting or placing straight into a set-up. 
 

  • Our shipping rates are determined by the total weight of your cart at checkout.

    The shipping bands are:

  • 0-1kg - £4.99

  • 1-2kg - £5.99

  • 2-10kg - £7.99

  • 10kg+ - £9.99

 

  • We almost always choose a postage option which should deliver in 1 or 2 days, especially if the order includes live inverts or plants to ensure they arrive as fast as possible to avoid stressing anything too much, protecting the critters' welfare as well as protecting your purchase.

 

  • Royal Mail Tracked 24 is what we've used most frequently for orders including live inverts and 9 times out of 10 will deliver the day after dispatch. First Class and Signed for First Class are sometimes used and 1pm Next-day Special Delivery is an option at checkout if you want a guaranteed arrival.

 

  • A different delivery service such as Yodel is only used if the parcel dimensions happen to exceed the Royal Mail limits for that size bracket (eg awkward size/shape hardscape branches).

 

  • All our orders are sent out using recyclable materials and reused boxes and packaging, plus we try to avoid single use plastics if we can.​​

 

  • If you have any concerns, questions or requests regarding shipping please don't hesitate to get in contact

 

  • An email will be sent to you confirming when the package will be posted and detailing any steps needed to be taken to ensure the health of any critters on arrival (instructions on slowly getting inverts warmed up again etc). We will also contact you to discuss any posting worries such as weather conditions or industrial strikes which may affect transit time

£2.99Price

Related Products