top of page
Syngonium podophyllum ‘Albo Variegatum’ -Climber/ Vine Live Plant

Syngonium podophyllum ‘Albo Variegatum’ -Climber/ Vine Live Plant

Common name: Varigated Arrowhead 
Scientific name: Syngonium podophyllum ‘Albo Variegatum’


Description: vining plant with varigated, arrow-shaped leaves and smooth, pinkish  stems with aerial roots growing at each node. The leaves are variegated with white, cream, or green striations, making no leaf the same. These are naturally found climbing up trees in tropical forests where they anchor themselves to the tree’s surface, and some can grow up to 20m high with optimal conditions! This plant does well in bright, indirect light but can tolerate shade, although varigation improves with brighter light. This plant prefers a humid environment, like rainforest conditions, and will grow best when left to trail or climb, although will do fine with the occassional mist spray. These look great in taller enclosures such as arboreal tarantula and mantid set-ups due to their climbing nature, but they will also offer great ground-coverage for more terrestrial set-ups. We do want to mention that some species will nibble on the leaves and roots if planted directly into the tank’s substrate, so bare that in mind when choosing what plant species to use. 

Grown in 5.5cm pots.

 

  • Place of origin: Mexico, Brazil, Bolivia 
  • Type: vine, trailer 
  • Habitat: tropical forest
  • Humidity: 50-60%  
  • Lighting: bright, indirect light
  • Temperature: 15-26˚C
  • Watering: water when top 1-2 inches of soil are dry 
  • Soil: moist, well-draining soil 
  • Growth rate: fast 

 

Please note: live plants may vary in size and colour to the one pictured here. Although we use natural fertilizers and pest-preventatives to keep our plants happy and healthy, we highly suggest washing the roots thoroughly in distilled water before repotting or placing straight into a set-up.
 

  • Our shipping rates are determined by the total weight of your cart at checkout.

    The shipping bands are:

  • 0-1kg - £4.99

  • 1-2kg - £5.99

  • 2-10kg - £7.99

  • 10kg+ - £9.99

 

  • We almost always choose a postage option which should deliver in 1 or 2 days, especially if the order includes live inverts or plants to ensure they arrive as fast as possible to avoid stressing anything too much, protecting the critters' welfare as well as protecting your purchase.

 

  • Royal Mail Tracked 24 is what we've used most frequently for orders including live inverts and 9 times out of 10 will deliver the day after dispatch. First Class and Signed for First Class are sometimes used and 1pm Next-day Special Delivery is an option at checkout if you want a guaranteed arrival.

 

  • A different delivery service such as Yodel is only used if the parcel dimensions happen to exceed the Royal Mail limits for that size bracket (eg awkward size/shape hardscape branches).

 

  • All our orders are sent out using recyclable materials and reused boxes and packaging, plus we try to avoid single use plastics if we can.​​

 

  • If you have any concerns, questions or requests regarding shipping please don't hesitate to get in contact

 

  • An email will be sent to you confirming when the package will be posted and detailing any steps needed to be taken to ensure the health of any critters on arrival (instructions on slowly getting inverts warmed up again etc). We will also contact you to discuss any posting worries such as weather conditions or industrial strikes which may affect transit time

£10.99Price
Only 1 left in stock

Related Products