top of page
English Variegated Ivy (Hedera Helix) - Trailing Plant

English Variegated Ivy (Hedera Helix) - Trailing Plant

Common name: Variegated English Ivy

Scientific name: Hedera helix

 

Description: an evergreen climbing plant with leaves varying in shades of green, yellow and white. The leaves can be star-shaped or spear-shaped and stems quickly branch outwards, clinging onto nearby surfaces and quickly forming bushy growths. The variegation in the leaves is caused by a lack of chlorophyll which is represented by lighter areas. Although this is highly appealing, it does mean that variegated ivy grows slower due to having less chlorophyll and is more vulnerable to burning under bright light. We suggest placing this plant in a spot that receives bright but indirect light to encourage new variegated growth whilst avoiding leaf burn. This plant is probably one of the most versatile out of our plant range and is suitable for a variety of set-ups as a vining or climbing plant

 

  • Place of origin: UK
  • Type: evergreen climber/ vine
  • Habitat: variable
  • Humidity: 50%, tolerates ranges in humidity
  • Lighting: bright, indirect light
  • Temperature: tolerates most temperatures
  • Watering: water when top 1-2 inches of soil are dry
  • Soil: moist, well-draining soil
  • Growth rate: fast

 

Please note: live plants may vary in size and colour to the one pictured here. Although we use natural fertilizers and pest-preventatives to keep our plants happy and healthy, we highly suggest removing the plant from its potting mix and washing it thoroughly in distilled water before repotting or placing straight into a set-up.

  • Our shipping rates are determined by the total weight of your cart at checkout.

    The shipping bands are:

  • 0-1kg - £4.99

  • 1-2kg - £5.99

  • 2-10kg - £7.99

  • 10kg+ - £9.99

 

  • We almost always choose a postage option which should deliver in 1 or 2 days, especially if the order includes live inverts or plants to ensure they arrive as fast as possible to avoid stressing anything too much, protecting the critters' welfare as well as protecting your purchase.

 

  • Royal Mail Tracked 24 is what we've used most frequently for orders including live inverts and 9 times out of 10 will deliver the day after dispatch. First Class and Signed for First Class are sometimes used and 1pm Next-day Special Delivery is an option at checkout if you want a guaranteed arrival.

 

  • A different delivery service such as Yodel is only used if the parcel dimensions happen to exceed the Royal Mail limits for that size bracket (eg awkward size/shape hardscape branches).

 

  • All our orders are sent out using recyclable materials and reused boxes and packaging, plus we try to avoid single use plastics if we can.​​

 

  • If you have any concerns, questions or requests regarding shipping please don't hesitate to get in contact

 

  • An email will be sent to you confirming when the package will be posted and detailing any steps needed to be taken to ensure the health of any critters on arrival (instructions on slowly getting inverts warmed up again etc). We will also contact you to discuss any posting worries such as weather conditions or industrial strikes which may affect transit time

£4.20Price

Related Products