top of page
Peperomia Silver Ripple - Perennial Plant

Peperomia Silver Ripple - Perennial Plant

Common name: Peperomia silver ripple 
Scientific name: Peperomia caperata


Description: a flowering evergreen plant with waxy, crinkled, heart-shaped leaves with a silver, metallic sheen and rich red stems. This plant can be found growing in clumps on dappled forest floors in the rainforests of Brazil, where each plant only reaches maximum heights of 20cm. This plant has a smaller root system and prefers to be kept drier than most tropical species, making it suitable as ground cover for set-ups with lower humidity, such as some terrestrial tarantulas. This plant can also be grown as an epiphyte within a hollow log to make quite an eye-catching display for higher humidity set-ups. 

Grown in 5cm pots.

 

  • Place of origin: Brazil 
  • Type: epiphytic, ground cover 
  • Habitat: tropical forest
  • Humidity: 50% or higher  
  • Lighting: bright, indirect light/ can tolerate shade 
  • Temperature: 18-26˚C
  • Watering: water when top 1-2 inches of soil are dry 
  • Soil: airy, well-draining soil 
  • Growth rate: slow

 

Please note: live plants may vary in size and colour to the one pictured here. Although we use natural fertilizers and pest-preventatives to keep our plants happy and healthy, we highly suggest washing the roots thoroughly in distilled water before repotting or placing straight into a set-up.
 

  • Our shipping rates are determined by the total weight of your cart at checkout.

    The shipping bands are:

  • 0-1kg - £4.99

  • 1-2kg - £5.99

  • 2-10kg - £7.99

  • 10kg+ - £9.99

 

  • We almost always choose a postage option which should deliver in 1 or 2 days, especially if the order includes live inverts or plants to ensure they arrive as fast as possible to avoid stressing anything too much, protecting the critters' welfare as well as protecting your purchase.

 

  • Royal Mail Tracked 24 is what we've used most frequently for orders including live inverts and 9 times out of 10 will deliver the day after dispatch. First Class and Signed for First Class are sometimes used and 1pm Next-day Special Delivery is an option at checkout if you want a guaranteed arrival.

 

  • A different delivery service such as Yodel is only used if the parcel dimensions happen to exceed the Royal Mail limits for that size bracket (eg awkward size/shape hardscape branches).

 

  • All our orders are sent out using recyclable materials and reused boxes and packaging, plus we try to avoid single use plastics if we can.​​

 

  • If you have any concerns, questions or requests regarding shipping please don't hesitate to get in contact

 

  • An email will be sent to you confirming when the package will be posted and detailing any steps needed to be taken to ensure the health of any critters on arrival (instructions on slowly getting inverts warmed up again etc). We will also contact you to discuss any posting worries such as weather conditions or industrial strikes which may affect transit time

£5.25Price

Related Products