top of page
Alocasia Low Rider - Tropical Plant

Alocasia Low Rider - Tropical Plant

Common name: Alocasia Low Rider, Elephant ear 
Scientific name: Alocasia ‘Portora’ dwarf variety 


Description: a dwarf selection with glossy, rich green heart-shaped leaves and wavy margins. The stems are thick and short with flecks of purple. This plant will only grow to heights of 30-60cm which is significantly smaller than its giant relative, making it a good fit for small to medium tropical set-ups. This plant is naturally found growing on dappled forest floors in tropical regions of Asia and Australia and prefers to live in moist, humid conditions with bright indirect light. This plant would make a great addition to a rainforest set up used for millipedes, beetles, centipedes, mantids, tarantulas and even amphibians! This plant is relatively low maintenance and will thrive if conditions are right. We do want to mention that some species will nibble on the leaves and roots if planted directly into the tank’s substrate, so bare that in mind when choosing what plant species to use. 

Grown in 6cm pots.

 

 

  • Place of origin: Asia, Australia 
  • Type: perennial, ground cover 
  • Habitat: tropical 
  • Humidity: 60% or more
  • Lighting: bright, indirect light 
  • Temperature: 18-26˚C
  • Watering: keep soil constantly moist, not soggy 
  • Soil: moist, well-draining soil 
  • Growth rate: medium 

 

Please note: live plants may vary in size and colour to the one pictured here. Although we use natural fertilizers and pest-preventatives to keep our plants happy and healthy, we highly suggest washing the roots thoroughly in distilled water before repotting or placing straight into a set-up.
 

  • Our shipping rates are determined by the total weight of your cart at checkout.

    The shipping bands are:

  • 0-1kg - £4.99

  • 1-2kg - £5.99

  • 2-10kg - £7.99

  • 10kg+ - £9.99

 

  • We almost always choose a postage option which should deliver in 1 or 2 days, especially if the order includes live inverts or plants to ensure they arrive as fast as possible to avoid stressing anything too much, protecting the critters' welfare as well as protecting your purchase.

 

  • Royal Mail Tracked 24 is what we've used most frequently for orders including live inverts and 9 times out of 10 will deliver the day after dispatch. First Class and Signed for First Class are sometimes used and 1pm Next-day Special Delivery is an option at checkout if you want a guaranteed arrival.

 

  • A different delivery service such as Yodel is only used if the parcel dimensions happen to exceed the Royal Mail limits for that size bracket (eg awkward size/shape hardscape branches).

 

  • All our orders are sent out using recyclable materials and reused boxes and packaging, plus we try to avoid single use plastics if we can.​​

 

  • If you have any concerns, questions or requests regarding shipping please don't hesitate to get in contact

 

  • An email will be sent to you confirming when the package will be posted and detailing any steps needed to be taken to ensure the health of any critters on arrival (instructions on slowly getting inverts warmed up again etc). We will also contact you to discuss any posting worries such as weather conditions or industrial strikes which may affect transit time

£5.99Price

Related Products