top of page
Calathea Rufibarba - Tropical Plant

Calathea Rufibarba - Tropical Plant

Common name: Furry feather Calathea, Calathea rufibarba

Scientific name: Goeppertia rufibarba

 

Description: a plant with long, slender, wavy leaves with rich green upper sides and deep purple under sides once the leaves mature. This plant gets its name from its leaves which have a fuzzy or furry texture. This plant is found on light-dappled forest floors in the tropical rainforests of South America where it can grow up to 1m tall. This plant will be happy in rainforest set-ups with an area that receives dappled light. We suggest planting these with a wide variety of inverts including mantids, beetles, tarantulas, and millipedes, however bare in mind that some species will nibble on the leaves and roots if planted directly into the tanks substrate.

 

  • Place of origin: South America
  • Type: perennial ground cover
  • Habitat: tropical, rainforest
  • Humidity: 60% or higher
  • Lighting: bright, indirect light/ tolerates low light
  • Temperature: 18-26˚C
  • Watering: keep soil constantly moist, not soggy
  • Soil: moist, well-draining soil
  • Growth rate: medium

 

Please note: live plants may vary in size and colour to the one pictured here. Although we use natural fertilizers and pest-preventatives to keep our plants happy and healthy, we highly suggest washing the roots thoroughly in distilled water before repotting or placing straight into a set-up.

  • Our shipping rates are determined by the total weight of your cart at checkout.

    The shipping bands are:

  • 0-1kg - £4.99

  • 1-2kg - £5.99

  • 2-10kg - £7.99

  • 10kg+ - £9.99

 

  • We almost always choose a postage option which should deliver in 1 or 2 days, especially if the order includes live inverts or plants to ensure they arrive as fast as possible to avoid stressing anything too much, protecting the critters' welfare as well as protecting your purchase.

 

  • Royal Mail Tracked 24 is what we've used most frequently for orders including live inverts and 9 times out of 10 will deliver the day after dispatch. First Class and Signed for First Class are sometimes used and 1pm Next-day Special Delivery is an option at checkout if you want a guaranteed arrival.

 

  • A different delivery service such as Yodel is only used if the parcel dimensions happen to exceed the Royal Mail limits for that size bracket (eg awkward size/shape hardscape branches).

 

  • All our orders are sent out using recyclable materials and reused boxes and packaging, plus we try to avoid single use plastics if we can.​​

 

  • If you have any concerns, questions or requests regarding shipping please don't hesitate to get in contact

 

  • An email will be sent to you confirming when the package will be posted and detailing any steps needed to be taken to ensure the health of any critters on arrival (instructions on slowly getting inverts warmed up again etc). We will also contact you to discuss any posting worries such as weather conditions or industrial strikes which may affect transit time

£5.99Price

Related Products